GILL et al v. HARTSHORN et al
[…] Letter of Direction. Because the Letter of Direction seeks to modify a material term of the Cornerstone Trust, the Court must determine whether the unsigned Letter of Direction has any effect. Even if the Court assumed that John Gill expressly reserved the right to modify the Cornerstone Trust Declaration (which he did not), the Letter of Direction does not comply with O.C.G.A. § 53-12-40(c), which requires that “[a]ny revocation or modification of an express trust shall be in writing and signed by the settlor.” John Gill did not sign the Letter of Direction, and there is no evidence that Kevin Hartshorn was acting as John Gill’s agent acting under a power of attorney 17 containing express authorization when he allegedly initialed it. The Letter of Direction thus does not modify the Cornerstone Trust.