Sandra Purol et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC
[…] Court
as
part
of
The action was
a
multidistrict
litigation proceeding regarding ObTape.
DISCUSSION
The Court must apply California’s choice-of-law rules to
determine which state law controls.
In re Nucorp Energy Sec.
Litig., 772 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that MDL
transferee
court
must
apply
transferor
court’s
choice-of-law
rules); accord Anschutz Corp. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 690 F.3d
98, 112 (2d Cir. 2012) (same).
Under California law, if a cause of action that arose in
another state is time-barred in that state, then it is also
time-barred in California.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361 (“When a
3
cause of action has arisen in another State . . . and by the
laws
thereof
an
action
thereon
cannot
there
be
maintained
against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action
thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State[.]”).
Thus, the first question for the Court is where this action
arose.
Mentor asserts that the action arose in Michigan, so
California’s choice-of-law rules require application of Michigan
law.
The Purols argue that their cause of action arose in