BULLOCK et al v. Volkswagen Group of America Inc et al
[…] “in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.”
Since the
statute does not provide for a reduction to a spouse’s loss of
consortium damages when there is no evidence that the spouse was
at fault, the statutory language does not authorize a reduction
in Mr. Bullock’s loss of consortium damages.
Furthermore,
“apportionment”
the
Court
provisions
of
is
the
perplexed
as
comparative
to
fault
how
the
statute
require a reduction in Defendant’s liability to Mr. Bullock on
his loss of consortium claim.
and (c) of the statute,
among the tortfeasors.3
Those provisions, subsections (b)
refer to apportionment of liability
Defendants argue that the statute should
3
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) requires that in determining the total amount
of damages, the trier of fact “shall after a reduction of damages
pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its
award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the
percentage of fault of each person.”
And O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c)
6
be interpreted to mean that they are only responsible for the
damages
verdict
in
proportion
to
their
percentage
of
fault
regardless of whether the loss of consortium plaintiff was at
fault.
They contend that since the jury found them to be 60%