BULLOCK et al v. Volkswagen Group of America Inc et al
[…] 3
did
not
have
to
be
statute to apply.
relevant part:
couched
in
terms
of
negligence
for
the
The plain language of the statute reads, in
“Where an action is brought against one or more
persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to
some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the
trier
of
fact,
in
its
determination
of
the
total
amount
of
damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of
fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of
damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his
or
her
percentage
of
fault.”
O.C.G.A.
§
51-12-33(a).
The
statute does not restrict its application to a particular type
of action.
It plainly states that it applies to an action
“brought against one or more persons for injury to person or
property.”
for
injury
It does not qualify that it only applies to actions
to
person
or
property
based
on
a
theory
of
negligence.
The rationale of Couch applies here.
The comparative fault
statute does not distinguish between causes of action based on
the
nature
based.
of
the
tortious
conduct
upon
which
the