BULLOCK et al v. Volkswagen Group of America Inc et al
[…] not
great
against
the
weight
of
the
evidence
and
that
the
Court’s instructions to the jury cured any problem created by
Plaintiffs’
counsel’s
remarks
during
closing
argument.
For
these reasons, Defendants are not entitled to judgment as a
matter of law or a new trial.3
II.
Plaintiffs’ Motion to Amend the Judgment
Plaintiffs
reduce
their
ask
the
damages
Court
based
to
on
reconsider
the
jury’s
its
decision
finding
to
that
Mrs.
Bullock was forty percent at fault in causing the wreck.
The
Court previously found that Georgia’s comparative fault statute,
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, applies to all actions “brought against one
or more persons for injury to person or property” and “provides
no exception for actions based on a theory of strict liability.”
3
In their motions, Defendants also listed two other reasons for
granting a new trial:
(1) Plaintiffs’ alleged failure to prove that
their Passat was in the same or substantially the same condition at