BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY v. RTC PROPERTIES LLC et al
[…] Lastly, Thomas makes general conclusory allegations that are unsupported by any evidence in the present record. Defendants have simply failed to create a genuine factual dispute. It is undisputed that BB&T is entitled to enforce the Security Deed, the Colonial Note, and Colonial Guarantee against 7 the Defendants pursuant to the Purchase and Assumption Agreement, the General Assignment, and the Specific Assignment, which effectively assigned Defendants’ legal obligations and the accompanying loan documents to BB&T. See O.C.G.A. § 11-3-203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course . . . .”); O.C.G.A. § 11-3-301 (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means . . . a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder . . . .”); see also Kensington Partners, LLC v. Beal Bank Nevada, 311 Ga.