Roy et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC et al
[…] the period of limitation after the discovery of the cause of
action.”
Ind.
Code
§
34–11–5–1.
“The
law
narrowly
defines
concealment, and generally the concealment must be active and
intentional.” Olcott Int’l & Co. v. Micro Data Base Sys., Inc.,
793 N.E.2d 1063, 1072 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
“[A] plaintiff must
show that the wrongdoer was not simply silent but committed
affirmative acts designed to conceal the cause of action.”
Horn
v. A.O. Smith Corp., 50 F.3d 1365, 1372 (7th Cir.1995) (applying
1
Indiana has a four-year statute of limitations for breach of contract
claims.
Ind. Code § 26–1–2–725(1).
A breach of warranty claim
“accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s
lack of knowledge of the breach.” Ind. Code § 26–1–2–725(2).
“A
breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.”
Id.
Therefore, Mrs. Roy’s warranty claims accrued when her ObTape was
implanted in November 2004, and she did not bring her warranty claims
within four years of that date.