Cole v. Mentor Corporation et al
[…] multidistrict
litigation
proceeding
regarding
ObTape.
The parties agree that Minnesota law applies to Cole’s
claims.
See In re Mentor Corp. ObTape Transobturator Sling
Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 4:08-md-2004, 2013 WL 286276, at *7
(concluding
that
Minnesota
law
3
applied
to
claims
of
non-
Minnesota
ObTape
Minnesota).
plaintiffs
who
brought
their
actions
in
Mentor argues that all of Cole’s claims except her
negligence claim are time-barred.
I.
Breach of Warranty Claim
The statute of limitations for Cole’s breach of warranty
claim is four years.
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1).
action
the
accrues
when
breach
occurs,
“A cause of
regardless
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”
§ 336.2-725(2).
delivery
is
of
the
Minn. Stat.
“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
made,
except
that
where
a
warranty
explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of
action
accrues
discovered.”
any
evidence
when
the
breach
is
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1).
that
any
warranty
made
or
should
have
been
Cole did not point to
by
Mentor
explicitly
extended to future performance, so her breach of warranty claim
accrued in 2004, when her ObTape was implanted.
Cole did not