PIERCE et al v. MENTOR WORLDWIDE LLC et al
[…] Code
Ann.
§
15-1-67
does
not
apply
to
toll
the
statute
of
limitations.
For the reasons set forth above, the statute of limitations
for
Mrs.
Pierce’s
product
liability
and
negligence
claims
accrued in March 2004, when Mrs. Pierce knew or should have
known that she suffered an injury related to ObTape.
She did
not
product
file
this
action
within
three
years,
so
her
liability and negligence claims are time-barred.
II.
Breach of Warranty Claims
Mississippi
has
a
six-year
breach of warranty actions.
breach
of
warranty
except
that
where
occurs
a
statute
of
limitations
Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725(1).
when
warranty
tender
of
explicitly
delivery
extends
is
to
for
“A
made,
future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await
the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when
the breach is or should have been discovered.”
9
Miss. Code Ann.
§ 75-2-725(2).
“The statute in unmistakable language states
that in order for a warranty of this type to extend beyond six
years after the date of tender of delivery, such warranty must
explicitly relate to future performance of the goods.”
Rutland
v. Swift Chem. Co., 351 So. 2d 324, 325 (Miss. 1977) Plaintiffs
did not point to any evidence that any warranty made by Mentor
explicitly extended to future performance.
Mrs. Pierce notes that § 75-2-725(1) “does not alter the
law on tolling of the statute of limitations.”
§ 75-2-725(4).
establish
Miss. Code Ann.
But as discussed above, Mrs. Pierce did not
fraudulent
concealment.
Mrs.
Pierce’s
breach
of
warranty claims thus accrued on December 17, 2003, when Mrs.
Pierce was implanted with ObTape.
until
more
than
nine
years
She did not file this action
later.
Her