Brown et al v. Mentor Corporation et al
[…] Thus, Brown had enough information to connect her injuries to ObTape by November 2007. She did not file her complaint later, until more than five years in July 2013. Brown’s strict liability claims—including any failure to warn 5 claim brought under a strict liability theory—are therefore time-barred. II. Breach of Warranty Claims Under Minnesota law, a breach of warranty action “must be commenced within accrued.” Minn. accrues when four years Stat. the breach § after the cause of “A cause 336.2-725(1). occurs, regardless party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” § 336.2-725(2). delivery is of action the of has action aggrieved Minn. Stat. Ann. “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues discovered.” when the breach is or should have been Id.; cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. PD 04-12393, 2005 WL 264276, at *4–*5 (Minn. Dist. Ct.