Chavez-Rubio v. Mentor Corporation et al
[…] the
United
States
The case was later
transferred to this Court as part of a multidistrict litigation
proceeding regarding ObTape.
that
The parties agree for purposes of
summary
judgment
Minnesota
law
applies
to
Chavez-Rubio’s
claims.
See Cline v. Mentor, No. 4:10-cv-5060, 2013 WL 286276, at
*7 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 24, 2013) (concluding that Minnesota law applied
to claims of non-Minnesota ObTape plaintiffs who brought their
actions in Minnesota).
Under Minnesota law, a breach of warranty action “must be
commenced
within
four
years
after
accrued.”
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1).
the
cause
of
action
has
“A cause of action accrues
when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack
of knowledge of the breach.”
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-725(2).
“A
breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except
that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of
the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or
should have been discovered.”
Id.; cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gen.
Motors Corp., No. PD 04-12393, 2005 WL 264276, at *4–*5 (Minn.
Dist. Ct. Jan. 24, 2005) (concluding that the plaintiff’s breach
of warranty claim accrued when the plaintiff’s car was delivered
to
him,
not
when
the
car’s
rear
several years later).
3
axle
and