Chavez-Rubio v. Mentor Corporation et al
[…] See Cline v. Mentor, No. 4:10-cv-5060, 2013 WL 286276, at *7 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 24, 2013) (concluding that Minnesota law applied to claims of non-Minnesota ObTape plaintiffs who brought their actions in Minnesota). Under Minnesota law, a breach of warranty action “must be commenced within four years after accrued.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). the cause of action has “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id.; cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. PD 04-12393, 2005 WL 264276, at *4–*5 (Minn. Dist. Ct.