GRIGG v. MENTOR CORPORATION et al
[…] The
second
problem
for
Grigg
is
that
even
she
asserted warranty claims and even if the Court applied Minnesota
law to those claims as Grigg contends the Court should do, the
claims are time-barred under Minnesota law.
In support of her
contention that any warranty claims she asserted are timely,
Grigg points to the Minnesota statutes of limitations for strict
liability and negligence.
But as the Court has explained on
several occasions, under Minnesota law, a breach of warranty
action “must be commenced within four years after the cause of
2
action has accrued.”
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1).
action
the
accrues
when
breach
occurs,
“A cause of
regardless
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”
Ann. § 336.2-725(2).
of
the
Minn. Stat.
“A breach of warranty occurs when tender
of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of
action
accrues
discovered.”
when
the
breach
is
or
should
have
been
Id.; cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp.,
No. PD 04-12393, 2005 WL 264276, at *4–*5 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Jan.
24, 2005) (concluding that the plaintiff’s breach of warranty
claim accrued when the plaintiff’s car was delivered to him, not