HAMBRICK v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LLC et al
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., the plaintiff sued a store manager for failing to inspect and maintain the store where she slipped on a hanger on the floor and fell. 52 (1997). 227 Ga. App. 695, 695, 490 S.E.2d 150, 151- The summary judgment record contained an affidavit 1 Defendants filed a motion for leave to file a sur-reply to Hambrick’s reply brief. The Court hereby grants that motion (ECF No. 19) and considers Defendants’ sur-reply in its ruling. 2 Section 51-3-1 provides, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1. 6 of the manager stating that while he was the general manager, he had no ownership interest in the property.