CHOCK et al v. MENTOR WORLDWIDE LLC
[…] Chock would
not
have
undergone
the
implant
surgery.
This
evidence
is
sufficient to create a genuine fact dispute on causation for
Mrs. Chock’s failure to warn claims. Mentor is therefore not
entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
III. Plaintiffs’ Motion to Add Punitive Damages Claim
Plaintiffs seek leave to add a claim for punitive damages.
To
be
entitled
to
punitive
damages
under
Minnesota
law,
a
plaintiff must establish by “clear and convincing evidence that
the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the
rights or safety of others.”
1(a).
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 549.20 subd.
A plaintiff may not seek punitive damages in her initial
complaint.
Id. § 549.191.
Rather, “[a]fter filing the suit a
party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive
damages.”
basis under
Id.
“The motion must allege the applicable legal
[Minn. Stat. Ann. § ]
9
549.20 . . . for awarding
punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or
more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim.”
Id.
“The Court must give the plaintiff leave to add a claim for
punitive damages if it finds that the plaintiff provides prima
facie evidence in support of the motion [to amend].”
Merry v.
Prestige Capital Markets, Ltd., 944 F. Supp. 2d 702, 711 (D.
Minn. 2013) (citing Swanlund v.