TOLLETTE v. WARDEN GDCP
[…] Resource Center. Mot. for nunc pro tunc appointment of counsel at 2, 4, ECF No. 55.
Arceneaux filed a notice of appearance in Tollette’s case on October 4, 2019 and
presented oral arguments on Tollette’s behalf on November 20, 2019. Id. at 2-3.
18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) provides that
[i]n any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28,
United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate
representation . . . shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more
attorneys . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3599(c) provides that “at least one attorney so appointed must have been
admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not less than five years, and must have
had not less than three years’ experience in the handling of appeals in that court in felony
cases.” The Court may, however, “for good cause . . . appoint another attorney whose
background, knowledge, or experience would otherwise enable him or her to properly
represent the defendant, with due consideration to the seriousness of the possible penalty