GOODWYN v. CAPITAL ONE NA et al
[…] Given that Goodwyn did not owe the debt and yet Defendants
pursued collection of it, including the repossession of the car,
a
reasonable
jury
could
conclude
that
Defendant
Capital
One
breached its contract with Goodwyn and converted her property.
A reasonable juror could also find that both Capital One and
United Recovery are liable for negligence.
Defendants’ summary
judgment motions as to these claims are thus denied.
V.
Georgia Fair Business Practices Act Claim
Capital
One
seeks
summary
judgment
Fair Business Practices Act claim.
on
Goodwyn’s
Georgia
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a) makes
unlawful “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade
or commerce.”
Private actions are authorized under the Act “so
long as the alleged violation involves the breach of a duty owed
to the consuming public in general and therefore has at least
some potential impact on the consumer marketplace.”
Johnson v.
GAPVT Motors, Inc., 292 Ga.