DONALDSON v. OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] the injured party to first obtain a judgment against the insured
before bringing a direct action against the insurance carrier.
Although
different
from
Georgia’s
statute,
action statute is not “radically dissimilar.”
Ga. App. at 661, 466 S.E.2d at 609.
Alabama’s
direct
Alexander, 219
An injured party, in both
Alabama and in Georgia, can sue an insurance carrier directly to
recover for their losses.
step to such actions:
Alabama simply adds an additional
An injured party must first obtain a
judgment against the policyholder, and then sue the insurance
carrier.
See Ala. Code § 27-23-2 (“[I]f the judgment [against
the insured] is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when
it
is
entered,
the
judgment
creditor
may
proceed
against
the . . . insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the
7
satisfaction
of
the
judgment.”);
Brown,
894
So.
2d
at
648
(internal quotation marks omitted) (“The injured party, however,
can
bring
an
action
against
the
insurer
only
after
he
has
recovered a judgment against the insured”); Wiggins v. State
Farm Fire & Cas.