WRIGHT v. WATSON et al
[…] Ordered by US DISTRICT JUDGE CLAY D LAND on 09/18/2017. (CCL)
Case 4:15-cv-00034-CDL Document 143 Filed 09/18/17 Page 1 of 8
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
COLUMBUS DIVISION
ROBERT H. WRIGHT JR.,
*
Plaintiff,
*
vs.
*
CASE NO. 4:15-CV-34 (CDL)
JERALD WATSON and JOHN GOODRICH, *
Defendants.
*
O R D E R
Until
twelve
years
ago,
“Georgia
followed
common law rule of joint and several liability.”
the
traditional
Thomas A. Eaton,
Who Owes How Much? Developments in Apportionment and Joint and
Several Liability Under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, 64 Mercer L. Rev. 15,
15 (2012).
Then in 2005, the legislature amended O.C.G.A. § 51-
12-33 to eliminate joint and several liability in Georgia personal
injury cases.
See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) (stating that the trier
of fact shall “apportion its award of damages among the persons
who
are
liable
according
to
the
percentage
of
fault
of
each
person” and shall not impose “a joint liability among the persons
liable”).
applies
Here,
to
Defendants
Plaintiff’s
contend
federal
that
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33
constitutional
claims
under
42 U.S.C. § 1983, and they asked the Court to instruct the jury on
the issue of apportionment.
bench
§ 1983
that