LYLES v. LOGAN'S ROADHOUSE
[…] she found an unwrapped condom in her salad.
that
case
was
whether
the
plaintiff
2
could
The key issue in
recover
emotional
distress
damages
on
her
negligence
claim,
and
the
Court
of
Appeals concluded that a jury would have to decide whether the
plaintiff
physical
“sustained
injury
the
which
distress damages.
requisite
would
allow
‘impact’
her
to
and
resulting
recover”
Id. at 499, 504 S.E.2d at 553.
emotional
Nothing in
Chambley addressed the statute of limitations issue.
The
Court
considered
a
notes
sale
that
under
the
sale
Georgia’s
of
restaurant
Uniform
food
Commercial
is
Code.
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1) (establishing that “the serving for value
of
food
or
drink
to
be
elsewhere is a sale”).
panel
of
the
Georgia
consumed
either
on
the
premises
or
The Court also notes that a three-judge
Court
of
Appeals
allowed
a
breach
of
warranty claim involving a piece of bone in a Wendy’s hamburger
to go to trial.
Mitchell v. BBB Servs. Co., 261 Ga. App. 240,