LYLES v. LOGAN'S ROADHOUSE
[…] The Court considered a notes sale that under the sale Georgia’s of restaurant Uniform food Commercial is Code. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1) (establishing that “the serving for value of food or drink to be elsewhere is a sale”). panel of the Georgia consumed either on the premises or The Court also notes that a three-judge Court of Appeals allowed a breach of warranty claim involving a piece of bone in a Wendy’s hamburger to go to trial. Mitchell v. BBB Servs. Co., 261 Ga.