CHAMBERS v. BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PHARMACEUTICALS INC
[…] American Experience Mortality Tables (Plaintiff’s Ex. 2021).
To the extent
Defendant does not so stipulate, Plaintiff requests that the Court admit the America
Mortality Tables pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-14-44, which states “[i]n all civil
proceedings where the life expectancy of a person shall be an issue, the American
Experience Mortality Tables shall be admissible as evidence of the life expectancy of
such person.” Plaintiff further requests that the Court admit The Commissioners 1958
Standard Ordinary Mortality Table and the Annuity Mortality Table for 1949,
Ultimate, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-14-45, which states that “In addition to any other
lawful methods of computing the value of the life of a decedent in a wrongful death
case or of determining the present value of future earnings or amounts in proceedings
involving permanent personal injuries, there shall be admissible in evidence, as
competent evidence in such proceedings, either or both of the following mortality
tables: (1) The Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table and Annuity
Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate; or (2) Annuity Mortality Table for 1949,
Ultimate.”
Defendant:
(1)
If punitive damages are permitted to go to the jury, Defendant submits that
bifurcation is required. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-5.1(d)(1)–(2) (“In any case in which punitive
22
damages are claimed, the trier of fact shall first resolve from the evidence produced at trial