BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] C. Accrued Interest It is undisputed that any disbursements Frey receives must be applied to accrued interest before they can be applied to reduce the principal. See O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 (stating that payments on any debt “shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal”).