BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] sanctions
against
Blach—motions that could not possibly be construed as part of an
effort to collect his judgment against Diaz-Verson.
these
reasons,
the
Court
finds
that
Frey
may
For all of
not
recover
expenses and attorney’s fees as part of the debt Diaz-Verson
owes to him.
that
any
Accordingly, the Court rejects Frey’s argument
disbursement—past
or
future—should
be
applied
to
expenses and fees before interest and principal.
C.
Accrued Interest
It is undisputed that any disbursements Frey receives must
be applied to accrued interest before they can be applied to
reduce
the
principal.
See
O.C.G.A. §
7-4-17
(stating
that
payments on any debt “shall be applied first to the discharge of
any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be
applied to the reduction of the principal”).
Frey has received
one disbursement from this Court in the amount of $43,273.42 and
one disbursement from the State Court of Gwinnett County in the
amount of $12,821.83.
satisfy
the
reduce it.
totals
total
These disbursements were not enough to
amount
of
accrued
interest,
but
they
did