BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] Perhaps recognizing that he would not be able to argue that he is entitled to attorney’s fees for seeking to collect the judgment on behalf of himself individually, Frey only seeks attorney’s fees for the timeframe after he assigned the judgment to the LLC of which he is the manager and again to himself as Trustee of the Robert J. Frey Living Trust. 12 Stat. § 57.115, a “court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney’s fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment.” But that statute only applies to an execution on a judgment and does not apply when the garnishment statute. (Fla. Dist. Ct. judgment creditor proceeds under a Paz v. Hernandez, 654 So. 2d 1243, 1244 App. 1995).