BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] 6/29/2018;
deposit
AFLAC
on
of
8/8/2018,
No.
382
on
Diaz-Verson did
The Court holds $64,348.20 in
of which is subject to the pending
motions for disbursement.
DISCUSSION
Both Blach and Patricia hold judgments against Diaz-Verson.
The question for the Court is whose judgment has priority in
this garnishment action.
“It is clear that in Georgia, the
1
Another writ of garnishment was issued on August 29, 2018 (ECF No.
380).
AFLAC answered on 10/11/2018 (ECF No. 393) and deposited
$16,244.64 into the Court’s registry on 10/25/2018.
There is no
pending motion to disburse those funds.
2
relative position of judgment liens is determined by seniority;
an older Georgia judgment has priority over a newer judgment.”
NationsBank, N.A. v. Gibbons, 487 S.E.2d 417, 418–19 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1997); accord O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 (“All judgments obtained
in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of
this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the
property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal,
from the date of such judgments[.]”).
Blach
obtained
a
judgment
for
$158,343.40
against
Diaz-
Verson on March 12, 2012 in the U.S. District Court for the
Northern District of Alabama.
Georgia on October 6, 2015.
He registered the judgment in
“Although a foreign judgment is