BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] Under Georgia law, although “a judgment for permanent alimony does 6 not create a lien for future monthly installments unless a lien is expressly created against the property in the alimony judgment,” a person who receives an alimony judgment “is entitled to an execution or fi. fa. for the purpose of enforcing the judgment whenever and as often as an instalment or instalments become due and are unpaid.” Cale v. Hale, 277 S.E.2d 770, 772 (Ga. Ct. App. 1981) (quoting Wood v. Atkinson, 201 S.E.2d 394, 395 (Ga. 1973); accord O.C.G.A. § 19-6-4(b) (“A grant of permanent alimony may be enforced either by writ of fieri facias or by attachment for contempt.”). So, if Diaz-Verson was in arrears on his alimony payments before Blach registered his judgment on October 6, 2015, Patricia would be entitled to priority for the arrearage as of that date based on the alimony judgment.