BLACH v. DIAZ-VERSON
[…] The Court, however, concluded that her judgment based on the alimony arrearages, which accrued after Blach registered his judgment in this Court, was not superior to Blach’s judgment. See generally Nov. 2, 2018 Order, ECF No. 400. 3 in 2006 and 2007. Patricia’s 3d Party Claim Ex. C, Agreed Final Summ. J. (Aug. 2, 2006), ECF No. 403-3 (recorded in Escambia County on December 4, 2006); Patricia’s 3d Party Claim Ex. A, Consent Order & J. (Oct. 31, 2006), ECF No. 403-1 (recorded in Escambia County on March 29, 2007); Fla. Stat. § 55.10 (stating that a judgment “becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county”). Then, in 2009, Porter Bridge Loan Company obtained a judgment against Diaz-Verson and recorded the judgment in Escambia County. Mot. for Recons. Ex. A, Porter Bridge J., ECF No. 422-1 at 27-30 (recorded in Escambia County on November 6, 2009).