TITLE MAX v. NORTHINGTON
[…] were
confirmed.1
The
bankruptcy
court
rejected
this
argument and found that because the vehicles were part of the
debtors’
estates
when
the
debtors
filed
their
Chapter
13
petitions, Title Max held secured claims in the vehicles that
could
be
modified
under
11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).
The
Court
agrees with the bankruptcy court’s conclusion.
When
Northington
and
Wilber
filed
their
Chapter
13
petitions and their proposed Chapter 13 plans, each debtor still
had
title
to
his
vehicle,
subject
to
Title
Max’s
lien
and
subject to losing the title if he did not redeem it within the
redemption period.
See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(a) (“A pawnbroker
shall have a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money
advanced, interest, and pawnshop charge owed but not for other
debts due to him.
He may retain possession of the pledged goods
until his lien is satisfied and may have a right of action
1
Title Max did not cite any binding precedent that squarely supports
its position.
In its reply brief, Title Max did cite Commercial
Federal Mortgage Corp. v. Smith (In re Smith), 85 F.3d 1555 (11th Cir.
1996). In Smith, the debtor defaulted on his home loan payments and
the bank foreclosed.