WHITESIDE v. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY
[…] If the name of the insurer or the insurer’s agent is unknown, the third party shall have a period of 30 days from the date the insurer or agent becomes known in which to send these required documents. Such documents must be sent to the insurer or agent at least 30 days prior to the entry of any judgment against the insured. O.C.G.A. § 33-7-15. The plain language of the statute provides that if an insured fails to notify its insurance carrier of a lawsuit, this noncompliance “shall constitute a breach of the insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its insured[] under the policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf of its insured[].” Id. § 33-7-15(b) (emphasis added); accord Def.’s Trial Ex. D23, Ga. Family Auto. Ins.