WHITESIDE v. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY
[…] law.
The
jury
was
properly
instructed
on
these
issues
and
rejected, as a matter of fact, that Winslett’s negligence was
equal to or greater than Defendant’s failure to exercise that
degree of care that a reasonably prudent insurance company would
exercise under the circumstances.
As the Court has previously
explained, this was a jury question.
Whiteside v. GEICO Indem.
Co., No. 4:16-CV-313 (CDL), 2017 WL 6347174, at *5-*8 (M.D. Ga.
Dec. 12, 2017).
At trial, sufficient evidence was introduced to
support the jury’s finding.
Defendant argues that O.C.G.A. § 33-7-15 prevents recovery
here.
That statute states:
(a) No motor vehicle liability insurance policy
covering a motor vehicle principally garaged or
principally used in this state shall be issued,
delivered or issued for delivery, or renewed in this
state unless such policy contains provisions or has an
endorsement thereto which specifically requires the
insured to send his insurer, as soon as practicable
after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or
other process relating to the coverage under the policy
and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in
connection with the defense of any action or threatened
action covered under the policy.
(b) Noncompliance by the insured with this required
provision or endorsement shall constitute a breach of
the insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the
insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to
defend its insureds under the policy and of any
liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf of
its insureds.
(b.1) In the event the insurer denies coverage and it
is determined by declaratory judgment or other civil
14
process that there is in fact coverage, the insurer
shall be liable to the insured for legal cost and
attorney’s fees as may be awarded by the court.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall
not operate to deny coverage for failure to send a copy
of a summons or other process relating to policy
coverage if such documents are sent by a third party to
the insurer or to the insurer’s agent by certified mail
or statutory overnight delivery within ten days of the
filing of such documents with the clerk of the court.
If the name of the insurer or the insurer’s agent is
unknown, the third party shall have a period of 30 days
from the date the insurer or agent becomes known in
which to send these required documents. Such documents
must be sent to the insurer or agent at least 30 days
prior to the entry of any judgment against the insured.
O.C.G.A. § 33-7-15.
The
plain
language
of
the
statute
provides
that
if
an
insured fails to notify its insurance carrier of a lawsuit, this
noncompliance
“shall
constitute
a
breach
of
the
insurance
contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the
insurer
of
its
obligation
to
defend
its
insured[]
under
the
policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on
behalf of its insured[].”
Id. § 33-7-15(b) (emphasis added);
accord Def.’s Trial Ex. D23, Ga. Family Auto. Ins. Policy 6, ECF