HIGHTOWER v GOLDBERG, et al.
[…] the
pending
dismissed
motion,
as
a
knowing
result.
that
A
Plaintiff’s
better
claim
example
of
indifference to consequences would be hard to find.
would
be
conscious
Of course,
the jury may not accept Plaintiff’s version of the facts, but at
this
stage
version.
of
the
proceedings,
this
Court
must
accept
that
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s
claim for punitive damages is denied.
D.
Recovery of Litigation Expenses
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim
for
litigation
pursuant
to
expenses.
O.C.G.A.
Plaintiff
§ 13-6-11
which
seeks
those
allows
expenses
expenses
of
litigation to be awarded as part of damages “where the defendant
has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has
caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”.
“The bad
faith referred to [in O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11], in actions sounding
in tort, means bad faith in the transaction out of which the
cause of action arose.”
Brown v. Baker, 398 S.E.2d 797, 799
(Ga. Ct. App. 1990) (alteration
in original).
“‘Bad faith’