LOCKETTE v. COLUMBUS CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENT
[…] Const. art. VI, state of shall courts: be vested magistrate courts, probate courts, juvenile courts, state courts, superior courts, Court of Appeals, and Supreme Court.”); Ga. Const. art. VI, § 1, circuits, ¶ VI each (“The of state which shall shall be consist divided of not into less judicial than one county. Each county shall have at least one superior court, magistrate court, a probate court, and, where needed, a state court and a juvenile court.”); O.C.G.A. § 15-11-50(a) (“There is created a juvenile court in every county in the state.”). Juvenile court judges are generally appointed by “a majority of the judges of the O.C.G.A. § 15-11-50(b). training requirements, superior State and court law other 5 in each circuit.” sets the qualifications, rules for juvenile court judges.