PALMER v. DARR et al
[…] distinguished from the provision of food for Eleventh Amendment
purposes, Lake I requires a finding of immunity in this case.
But for the sake of thoroughness, the Court performs the four
part balancing test established by Manders as elucidated by Lake
I.
I.
How State Law Defines the Function
The first factor the Court must consider is how Georgia law
defines the function in question.
By statute, Georgia assigns
certain duties directly to the sheriff.
1339.
Lake I, 840 F.3d at
One of those duties is the duty to furnish medical aid to
10
county jail detainees.
Id.; accord O.C.G.A. § 42–4–4(a)(2) (“It
shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . [t]o furnish persons
confined in the jail with medical aid . . . . to be reimbursed
if necessary from the county treasury[.]”).
I’s
interpretation
interpreted
of
Georgia
law,
According to Lake
“Georgia
[O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2)]
as
courts
giving
have
sheriffs
exclusive control vis-à-vis the county over choosing vendors for
medical care.”
Lake I, 840 F.3d at 1339 (citing Bd. of Comm'rs
of Spalding Cty. v.