JOHNSON et al v. LANDTEK INC et al
[…] due
to
sickness
or
disability
if
the
deduction
accordance with a bona fide leave plan.
is
made
in
29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b).
An employer may also make deductions as a penalty for safety
rule
infractions
suspension.
or
in
connection
with
a
disciplinary
Id.
If an employer makes deductions for employee absences that
do not fall within any of the exceptions to the salary-basis
requirement, then those deductions are improper.
who
makes
improper
deductions
from
salary
“An employer
shall
lose
the
exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not
intend
to
pay
employees
29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a).
on
a
salary
basis.”
“An actual practice of making improper
deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay
employees on a salary basis.”
Id.
The employer loses the
exemption only “during the time period in which the improper
deductions
were
made
for
employees
in
the
same
job
classification working for the same managers responsible for the
actual improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).
14
Case 4:17-cv-00191-CDL Document 37 Filed 08/20/18 Page 15 of 17
In this case, Plaintiffs pointed to evidence that Benny
Johnson did not authorize certain deductions that Landtek made
from his paycheck or incur some of the expenses for which they
were
allegedly
made.