JOHNSON et al v. LANDTEK INC et al
[…] Landtek’s laborers and help manage Landtek’s operations.
There
is also no dispute that his primary duties included the exercise
of discretion and independent judgment.
Benny Johnson argues,
however, that there is a genuine fact dispute on whether he was
paid on a “salary basis.”
An employee is paid on a “salary basis” if he “regularly
receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a
predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s
compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because
of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”
29
C.F.R. § 541.602(a).4
Subject
to
certain
exceptions,
“an
exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in
which
the
employee
performs
any
number of days or hours worked.”
3
work
Id.
without
regard
to
the
“An employee is not paid
The parties agree that this version of 29 C.F.R. § 541.200 applies
here, and the Court assumes for purposes of this motion only that this
is the correct version of the regulation. The regulation was amended,