KARTOZIA et al v. SERVICE 1ST MORTGAGE INC et al
[…] The IRRRL program seeks to help veterans by allowing them to refinance terms. existing VA-backed mortgages on more favorable In keeping with this goal, VA regulations limit the fees and charges that lenders may collect from veterans participating in the IRRRL program. 38 C.F.R. § 36.4313(a). Lenders are not allowed to charge borrowers a “brokerage or service charge or their equivalent” except as permitted by the regulations. 3 Id. § 36.4313(b). customary Lenders amounts” may for collect “[t]itle only “reasonable examination and and title insurance,” as well as other enumerated fees and charges. § 36.4313(d)(1). Id. The VA regulations do authorize lenders to charge “a flat charge not exceeding 1 percent of the amount of the loan, provided that such flat charge shall be in lieu of all other charges relating to costs of origination not expressly specified and allowed in this schedule.” If a closing fee is not in the list Id. § 36.4313(d)(2). of approved fees in § 36.4313(d)(1), then it can only be charged as part of the one percent flat fee permitted by § 36.4313(d)(2). IRRRL loans to veterans are guaranteed by the VA if certain requirements are met.