CHRISTIAN et al v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] crash.
Plaintiffs also assert that Ford did not adequately warn
5
consumers of these risks, including the risk of rollover crashes
caused by the failure of an older tire.
I.
The Negligent Design Claim
Ford argues that Plaintiffs’ negligent design claim is barred
by Georgia’s statute of repose for product liability cases.2
general,
no
product
liability
action
(including
a
In
negligence
action) may be commenced “after ten years from the date of the
first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing
or otherwise bringing about the injury.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2),
(c). But the statute of repose does not apply to negligence claims
“arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or
wanton disregard for life or property.”
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(c).
The statute of repose does not “relieve a manufacturer from the
duty to warn of a danger arising from use of a product once that
danger becomes known to the manufacturer.”
Id.
Conduct manifests willful disregard for life or property if
it involves “an actual intention to do harm or inflict injury.”
Ford Motor Co. v. Cosper, 893 S.E.2d 106, 111 (Ga. 2023) (quoting
Chrysler Corp. v. Batten, 450 S.E.2d 208, 212 (Ga. 1994)). Conduct