GLOBAL ONE FINANCIAL v. EQUITABLE HOLDINGS INC
[…] fail.
I.
The Court addresses each claim in turn.
The Breach of Contract Claim
Equitable argues that the breach of contract claim against it
should be dismissed because it is not a party to any of the
contracts that were allegedly breached.
Specifically, Equitable
contends that Global One's contract claim against it is based
4
solely on a breach of the collateral assignment agreements, but
Equitable is not a party to those agreements.
Under Georgia law, a life insurance policy may be assigned by
"an assignment executed by the policy owner . . . and delivered to
the insurer."
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-17.
Equitable acknowledges that
the collateral assignment agreements allow Global One to step into
the
trusts'
shoes
under
the
Equitable
policies.
And,
an
"assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as
the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of
the assignment[.]"
Id.
Global One contends that by confirming
and recording the collateral assignments, Equitable assented to
the assignments, acknowledged Global One as the policies' owner,
and agreed to deal with Global One as the owner of the policies.