Chao v. Blue Bird Corporation
[…] Cotton v. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., 434 F.3d 1227, 1233 (11th Cir. 2006). The Court finds that the Secretary has established a prima facie case of unlawful retaliatory discharge. First, Mr. Dye engaged in protected activity when he, in good faith, complained about safety concerns first, to his group leader, Don Martin, and second, to his direct supervisor and the Facilities Manager, Steve Hamlan. Under the Act, an employer may not discharge "any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to this Act[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1977.3. "The range of complaints `related to' the Act is 6 commensurate with the broad remedial purposes of this legislation and the sweeping scope of its application, which entails the full extent of the commerce power." 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(a). "Further, the salutary principles of the Act would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers. Such complaints to employers, if made in good faith, therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer." 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(b). It is undisputed that it was proper for Mr. Dye to make safety complaints to his supervisor. Moreover, the Act protects Mr. Dye's refusal to hang the Christmas wreaths because he in good faith refused to perform the job in lieu of subjecting himself to serious injury.