Henderson v. Brown
[…] amend. Compare e.g., Wood v. Allen, 465 F. Supp.2d 1211 (M.D. Ala. 2006) (claim was not raised
in state court, notwithstanding single mention of amending the petition to include additional
grounds, where state court did not construe the statement as a motion or grant leave to amend).
Under Georgia law, a state habeas petition must “clearly set forth the respects in which the
petitioner’s rights were violated” and “all grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner shall be raised
in his original or amended petition.” Murrell v. Young, 285 Ga. 182, 183, 674 S.E.2d 890 (2009);
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51; see also O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 (“A petition brought under this article shall . . .
clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner's rights were violated[] and state with specificity
which claims were raised at trial or on direct appeal.”). “Any grounds not so raised are waived . .
. ” except in limited circumstances. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51. Based on this, the Court finds that the state
habeas court would have considered a claim based on the aggravated battery charge to be