Kelsey v. Burnside et al
[…] Alexander v. Hawk, 159 F.3d 1321, 1326 (11th Cir. 1998). PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS 42 U.S.C. §1983 does not contain a limitations period. As such, the period of limitations to be applied in such actions is the state limitations period applicable to personal injury actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-77 (1985). The state limitations period applicable to personal injury actions in Georgia is set out in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. This statute, in pertinent part, provides that "actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." Id. An actions accrues, thus causing the statute of limitations to begin running, when "the facts which would support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights." McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168 (11th Cir. 2008).