PersonaCare of Warner Robins Inc et al v. Leavitt
[…] When there is a change of ownership, however, the provider files a "final cost report" for the period from the end of the last cost reporting period until the effective date of the change of ownership. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(f)(1). In their Terminating Cost Reports, Plaintiffs sought adjustments for "bad debt" costs, in the aggregate amount of $219,292. "Bad debts" are defined in the Regulations as "amounts considered to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing services." 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1). To be compensable, such bad debts "must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts." 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e)(1). In other words, bad debts are deductibles or coinsurance amounts that Medicare beneficiaries owed but failed to pay to the provider.