Poole et al v. Bell et al
[…] there is no merit to this argument.
11
Many cases analyze false arrest and false imprisonment claims together. However, this
approach is improper because the lack of probable cause is an element of false arrest, but not
false imprisonment.
-14-
in a false imprisonment case premised upon a warrantless arrest does not meet his
defensive burden merely by demonstrating the existence of probable cause but he must
go further and show that the arrest was also effectuated pursuant to one of the exigent
circumstances enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a).’” Ferrell, 295 Ga. App. at 330,
672 S.E.2d at 11 (quoting Collins v. Sadlo, 167 Ga. App. 317, 319, 306 S.E.2d 390, 392
(1983)) (alteration in original). Section 17-4-20(a) allows an arrest to be made “if the
offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate
knowledge.” With regard to the due process violation element, the plaintiff must prove
the defendant acted with deliberate indifference, meaning the defendant had subjective
knowledge of a risk of serious harm and disregarded that risk by actions beyond mere
negligence. Campbell, 586 F.3d at 840.