Poole et al v. Bell et al
[…] a plaintiff must establish: “(1) a criminal prosecution; (2) instigated without probable
cause; (3) with malice; (4) pursuant to a valid warrant, accusation, or summons; (5) that
terminated in the plaintiff's favor; and (6) caused the plaintiff damage.” Gibbs v. Loomis,
Fargo, & Co., 259 Ga. App. 170, 173-74, 576 S.E.2d 589, 592 (2003). A trial court’s
denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal constitutes a “binding determination
of the existence of probable cause.” Monroe v. Sigler, 256 Ga. 759, 761, 353 S.E.2d
23, 25 (1987).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), one commits the crime of misdemeanor
obstruction when he “knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement
officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” If the individual offers or does
violence to the person of such law enforcement officer, he has committed the crime of
felony obstruction pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b).9
9
The Plaintiffs do not argue that Lee could brandish his pistol and order Watson to holster his pistol