Lucas(DEATH PENALTY) v. Upton
[…] Petitioner filed an amended petition on March 1, 2007. The court conducted a three day evidentiary hearing starting on July 9, 2007. The state habeas court denied relief on all claims on June 4, 2008. Petitioner filed an Application for Certificate of Probable Cause to Appeal in the Supreme Court of Georgia. The Supreme Court of Georgia denied the application on June 29, 2009. On August 20, 2009, Petitioner filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. II. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (a)(2) provides as follows: In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of Title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services in accordance with subsection (b) through (f). 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (a)(2). In this case, Petitioner's filings show that he is financially unable to obtain adequate representation. Under these circumstances, Petitioner is entitled to appointment of counsel under 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (a)(2). Having concluded that Petitioner is entitled to appointment of counsel, the Court must next determine whether 18 U.S.C. § 3599 permits it to appoint Petitioner's requested counsel­David C. Blickenstaff and Lisa Carey-Davis. Because of the seriousness of the death penalty and the unique and complex nature of this kind of litigation, counsel must have a certain level of experience before being eligible for appointment under § 3599. For post-judgment appointments, as in this case, "at least one attorney so appointed must have been admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not less than five years, and must have had not less than three years experience in the handling of 2 appeals in that court in felony cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (c). Based on the information provided in the Motion for Appointment of Counsel, it does not appear that Mr. Blickenstaff or Ms. Carey-Davis meet these qualifications. However, 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (d) provides that "the court, for good cause, may appoint another attorney whose background, knowledge, or experience would otherwise enable him or her to properly represent the defendant, with due consideration to the seriousness of the possible penalty and to the unique and complex nature of the litigation." Id., see In re Lindsey, 875 F.2d 1502, 1507 n.3 (11th Cir. 1989)(explaining that "[t]he use of the words `another attorney' suggests that the court may appoint an attorney in lieu of one meeting the statutory requirements, rather than an attorney in addition to the one meeting the standards").