Lamensdorf et al v. New York University et al
[…] negligence. Pen Pals’ argument that Simon was somehow distinct from Pen Pals for
purposes of employer vicarious liability is difficult to follow. However, it is not necessary
to discuss this issue in any detail because it clearly cannot be decided as a matter of
law that Simon, rather than Pen Pals, employed Welin. Welin’s and Pen Pals’ argument
that the Act bars the Plaintiffs’ claims requires more discussion.
In Georgia, when an “employee” suffers an on-the-job injury, the rights and
remedies of the injured employee are generally governed by the Act. Under section 349-11(a), also known as the exclusive remedy provision of the Act, “[t]he rights and
remedies granted to an employee by [the Act] shall exclude all other rights and
remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next
of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service or death.”
This provision acts to prevent an injured employee from bringing a tort action against his
or her employer or any co-employee of the same employer. “The rationale for this
exclusion is a trade-off or quid pro quo between employer and employee. The employer