Lamensdorf et al v. New York University et al
[…] array of workers’ compensation benefits to the employee regardless of any negligence
involved in any accidental injury. The employee forgoes his common law rights,
-12-
including claims for pain and suffering, in exchange for this broad workers’
compensation coverage.” Charles R. Adams III, Georgia Law of Torts, § 7-7 (20102011 ed.).
For the exclusive remedy provision of the Act to apply, there must, of course, be
an “employer.” The Act defines “employer” to include “any individual, firm, association,
or public or private corporation engaged in any business….” O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(3).
However, section 34-9-2(a)(2) limits the scope of this definition by providing that “[the
Act] shall not apply to any person … that has regularly in service less than three
employees in the same business within this state.” Thus, for there to be an “employer”
for purposes of the Act, one must be “engaged in any business” and have at least three
employees “regularly in service” within the state of Georgia. The word “regularly,” as