Lamensdorf et al v. New York University et al
[…] producing a film for his senior thesis project, was engaged in a business for purposes of
the Act. Although a determination of whether a party is an employer under the Act is,
generally, a matter of law capable of resolution by the Court, here, that determination is
dependent on the resolution of an issue of fact that that must be resolved by a jury.
The Court is also unable to determine at this time whether Welin and Lamensdorf
were “employees,” another prerequisite for application of the exclusive remedy provision
of the Act. Section 34-9-1(2) of the Act specifically excludes from its definition of
“employee” “a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade,
business, occupation, or profession of the employer….” Because the Court cannot
determine as a matter of law whether there is an “employer” as that word is defined by
the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act, and based on the limiting provision contained
in the definition of “employee,” not until that issue is resolved can it be established