Tindall v. H&S Homes, LLC et al
[…] 6
law, however, does not simultaneously recognize a separate cause of action based on an
alleged attempt to avoid liability under the exception.
Though Plaintiff has attempted to find support for a tort claim, the law cited by
Plaintiff on this issue is unpersuasive. In her brief, Plaintiff cites O.C.G.A. § 51‐1‐1,
which provides the statutory definition of a “tort” in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 51‐1‐1,
however, does not provide for any general tort cause of action. Plaintiff then cites two
other Georgia statutes, which she believes support her claim: O.C.G.A. §§ 18‐2‐20 &
18‐2‐21. The first section provides that “[t]he rights of creditors shall be favored by the
courts; and every remedy and facility shall be afforded them to detect, defeat, and annul
any effort to defraud them of their just rights.” O.C.G.A. § 18‐2‐20. The latter then
provides that creditors may accordingly “attack as fraudulent a . . . conveyance, or any
other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity.” O.C.G.A. §
18‐2‐21. These Code sections also do not create a cause of action against a debtor, its
associates, or its successors. See Chepstow Ltd. v. Hunt, 381 F.3d 1077, 1089 (11th Cir.
2004) (finding that these statutes do not create any cause of action against a party who