Tindall v. H&S Homes, LLC et al
[…] cause of action for breach of duty against managers, officers, or owners of a corporation
as is recognized by common law. Id.
It is undisputed that Plaintiff has not brought a claim pursuant to O.C.G.A. §
14‐2‐832. Plaintiff’s claim is based upon the Georgia law charging directors, managers,
officers, and sole owners of a corporation “with the duty of conserving and managing
the remaining assets in trust for the creditors when the corporation becomes insolvent.”
In re Pharr‐Luke, 259 B.R. at 430 (emphasis added). As shown above, a creditor’s cause
of action for breach of duty predates O.C.G.A. § 14‐2‐832 and is broader than the cause of
1 The statute provides: “A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation
of Code Section 14‐2‐640 or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation for
the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating
Code Section 14‐2‐640 or the articles of incorporation if it is established that he did not perform
his duties in compliance with Code Section 14‐2‐830. . . .”
10
action against directors provided by provisions of the Georgia Business Corporations
Code, past and present. See O.C.G.A. § 14‐2‐832; Deft.’s Reply at pp. 3‐4 (discussing the