Gonzalez v. Butts County, Georgia et al
[…] Morris v. State, 179 Ga. App. 228, 228, 345 S.E.2d 686, 687 (1986). Four days later, on December 22, the Plaintiff was charged with, among other crimes, Criminal Attempt of Sexual Assault in violation of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-4-1 and 16-6-5.1. (Doc. 58-18). “A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person is a teacher … and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school.” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1(b)(1). “Sexual contact means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor.” O.C.G.A. § 16-65.1(a)(4). Criminal attempt requires the actor to “perform[] any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime” while possessing intent to commit the specific offense.