Gonzalez v. Butts County, Georgia et al
[…] Here, however, as discussed below, whether the Defendants had arguable probable cause to apply for a warrant or to arrest the Plaintiff determines the fate of the motion regardless of where that determination fits. In making that determination, the Court must look to the elements of the alleged crime and the facts and circumstances within the collective knowledge of the officers at the time of the arrest. Grider, 618 F.3d at 1257. The Plaintiff was initially arrested for the crime of Enticing a Child for Indecent Purposes, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5. “A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under ‐20  the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5. It is not necessary for any indecent act to have been accomplished or even attempted, merely that it was the motivation for the enticement. Morris v. State, 179 Ga. App. 228, 228, 345 S.E.2d 686, 687 (1986).