T B et al v. Bibb County Board of Education et al
[…] Family and Children Services’ (“DFCS”) Motion to Quash. (Doc. 40). For the reasons
set forth below, the Motion is granted in part and denied in part.
On March 17, 2011, the Defendants served a subpoena upon DFCS requesting
the production of certain records related to this action. DFCS objected to the
Defendants’ subpoena, citing O.C.G.A. § 49-5-40, which provides that “each and every
record concerning child abuse or neglect … shall not be disclosed or used outside the
department for any other purpose other than conducting background checks to be used
in foster care and adoptive placements.” Section 49-5-41 contains an exception to this
general rule of confidentiality: a court shall have “reasonable access” to such records
“upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an
issue before [the] court; provided, however, that the court shall examine such record in
camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained
therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then before it and the record is
otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.”
By order of this Court dated May 16, 2011, DFCS was directed to deliver the
records to the Court for an in-camera examination. The Court has examined the
records and makes the following findings:
With regard to the records concerning T.B., the Court concludes that those