T B et al v. Bibb County Board of Education et al
[…] MACON DIVISION
T.B., a minor child individually, et al.,
Plaintiffs,
v.
BIBB COUNTY BOARD OF
EDUCATION, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:10-CV-186(MTT)
ORDER
This matter is before the Court on non-party movant Bibb County Department of
Family and Children Services’ (“DFCS”) Motion to Quash. (Doc. 40). For the reasons
set forth below, the Motion is granted in part and denied in part.
On March 17, 2011, the Defendants served a subpoena upon DFCS requesting
the production of certain records related to this action. DFCS objected to the
Defendants’ subpoena, citing O.C.G.A. § 49-5-40, which provides that “each and every
record concerning child abuse or neglect … shall not be disclosed or used outside the
department for any other purpose other than conducting background checks to be used
in foster care and adoptive placements.” Section 49-5-41 contains an exception to this
general rule of confidentiality: a court shall have “reasonable access” to such records
“upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an