Isaac v. Brown et al
[…] As a result, the Petitioner has an avenue in state court to pursue his claims based on Garza and has not properly exhausted those claims for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The Court agrees. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b), a Petitioner must exhaust the remedies available in state court before a federal court may grant his habeas petition. Here, Petitioner raises claims based on the Georgia Supreme Court’s decision in Garza. As the Magistrate Judge noted, that decision was not finalized until after Petitioner’s original state habeas petition had been denied. Section 9-14-51 of the Georgia Code provides that a Petitioner waives the right to bring any claims in a subsequent habeas petition that were not raised in an original or amended petition unless the “grounds for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” The Georgia Supreme Court has declined to lay down precise guidelines on when a claim could not reasonably have been raised in an original petition for purposes of section 9-14-51. Tucker v. Kemp, 256 Ga. 571, 574 (1987). In Chambers v.