Tharpe (DEATH PENALTY) v. Upton
[…] Frazier v. Bouchard, 661 F.3d 519, 528 (11th Cir. 2011). Because this Court finds that
Tharpe did not exercise sufficient diligence in seeking the requested discovery during
his state habeas proceedings and that he has not shown “good cause” required under
Rule 6, it does not determine whether, and to what extent, Pinholster would place
additional limits on the requested discovery.
B. Requests for financial assistance
To the extent that Wilson is seeking financial assistance for experts, his requests
are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides as follows:
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection
with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the
defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant
and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses
therefor under subsection (g).
Id.
8
Petitioner has not cited, and the Court has not found, any Eleventh Circuit case directly
interpreting and applying this statute. However, other circuits have held that habeas
corpus petitioners are entitled to experts and investigators “only upon a showing of
reasonable necessity.”