Hill et al v. Macon Police Department et al
[…] Lindsey, 482 F.3d 1285, 1290
(11th Cir. 2007) (same).
81 United States v. Mikell, 102 F.3d 470, 474–75 (11th Cir. 1996) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 21); see also United
States v. Blackman, 66 F.3d 1572, 1576 (11th Cir. 1995) (“The reasonableness of the officersʹ conduct must be
judged against an objective standard: would the facts available to the officer at the moment of the seizure
or search warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the action taken was appropriate.”)
(citations and internal quotations omitted).
82 O.C.G.A. § 16‐10‐24 (“a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement
officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor”); see Vadimsky v. City of
Melbroune, 270 F. App’x 924, 929 (11th Cir. 2008).
80
27
Defendants contend that the force used was objectively reasonable in light of the
totality of the circumstances. Plaintiffs neither offer a response to Defendants’