Wilson (Death Penalty) v. Upton
[…] The Eleventh Circuit has not yet addressed the effect of Pinholster on § 2254
discovery claims, and the parties did not address Pinholster in their briefs. As
discussed below, Wilson has not met Rule 6’s good cause and diligence standard, and
he therefore is not entitled to conduct discovery. Accordingly, the Court need not reach
the issue of whether Pinholster further limits discovery in § 2254 proceedings.
B.
Requests for financial assistance
To the extent that Wilson is seeking financial assistance for investigators or
experts, his requests are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides:
-7-
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection
with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the
defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant
and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses
therefor under subsection (g).
Wilson has not cited, and the Court has not found, any Eleventh Circuit cases directly
interpreting this statute. However, other circuits have held that habeas corpus
petitioners are entitled to experts and investigators “only upon a showing of reasonable
necessity.” Rojem v.