Sallie (DEATH PENALTY) v. Humphrey
[…] (Doc. 25). On August 4, 2011, Mr. Perkovich informed the Court that, because of unique issues he anticipates on raising on behalf of Mr. Sallie, he was unable to locate counsel. (Doc. 30). Therefore, the Court has located additional counsel. Because this is a post-judgment appointment, “at least one attorney so appointed must have been admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not less than five years, and must have had not less than three years experience in the handling of appeals in that court in felony cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(c). Brian Jarrard, attorney with Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP, meets these requirements. Additionally, the Court “may appoint another attorney whose background, knowledge, or experience would otherwise enable him or her to properly represent the defendant, with due consideration to the seriousness of the penalty and to the unique nature of the litigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(d). Mr. Perkovich, a sole practitioner who was admitted to practice in New York in 2007, has represented criminal defendants at trial and habeas petitioners in both state and federal courts.