Lowrey v. Perry
[…] If the denial of the Rule 60(b) motion is based on a procedural ground and does not reach the merits of any constitutional claim, a petitioner will be granted a COA “only if [he] makes both a substantial showing that he                                                                2 The burglary statute was amended in 2012, so the Petitioner would have been convicted under the former statute. The former statute did not specify burglary is a felony but provided that the minimum punishment was imprisonment for one year. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-1-3(5), a felony is defined as “a crime punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months.”   3 As noted above, the triggering date would have actually been after the conclusion of direct review or the time for seeking direct review expired. -4- had a valid claim of the denial of a constitutional right, and a substantial showing that the procedural ruling is wrong.”