Lowrey v. Perry
[…] Even assuming the Petitioner is correct, this information would have been available to him in 2011. He provides no reason for his nearly four-year delay in moving for relief from the Court’s order. Therefore, the Court finds that the Petitioner’s delay in filing his motion is unreasonable and that his motion is untimely. Even if the motion were timely, it would still fail. The Petitioner erroneously cites O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60, contending his state habeas petition was subject to a three-year statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) provides the statute of limitations for state habeas corpus petitions in Georgia, which is one year for challenging misdemeanor convictions and four years for challenging felony convictions. The statute usually begins to run from “[t]he judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review” unless some other triggering event in the statute is applicable. O.C.G.A. 9-14-42(c)(1). The Petitioner pled -3- guilty to burglary and criminal trespass on December 10, 2007. (Doc. 1 at 1).