MCGINNIS v. AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING, INC
[…] In response to this, Plaintiff argues that all of Homeward’s arguments regarding
damages have been waived because Homeward did not raise these issues in its Rule
50(a) motion at the close of evidence. Plaintiff alternatively contends that the award of
damages is supported by the evidence.
A. O.C.G.A. § 51‐12‐6
In its first argument, Homeward asserts that the jury was not permitted, as a
matter of law, to award punitive damages to Plaintiff because there was no evidence, at
trial, of a physical injury or of quantifiable economic damages in any amount. Georgia
law, O.C.G.A. § 51‐12‐6, provides that “[i]n a tort action in which the entire injury is to
the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be
prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action,
punitive damages . . . shall not be awarded.”
35
The Court agrees with Plaintiff that, because Homeward did not make this or
any closely‐related argument in its Rule 50(a) motion at trial or during the charge