MCGINNIS v. AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING, INC
[…] Homeward was entitled to charge Plaintiff those fees in question as well.176
Homeward’s Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s conversion claim is therefore DENIED.
5. Tortious Interference with Property Rights
Plaintiff next contends that Homeward unlawfully interfered with (1) her use
and enjoyment of her Property, and (2) her contractual relations with the tenant of the
Property. The Court considers each of these allegations separately.
Under Georgia law, any unlawful interference with a property right is a
trespass.177 Section 51–9–1 of the O.C.G.A. states, “[t]he right of enjoyment of private
property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully
interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”178 This claim
“does not have to be grounded in negligence, so long as the act causing the trespass was
In what could only be described as either a poorly misplaced attempt at pity or an appalling