MCGINNIS v. AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING, INC
[…] Homeward’s argument that the Fair Credit Reporting Act preempts this claim. See McGowan, 500 F.
App’x at 886 (declining to discuss preemption because complaint failed to allege a viable libel claim).
194
47
alleges that Defendant’s questionable accounting techniques were a “scheme to bilk
Plaintiff out of unauthorized fees and to eventually take her Property.”197 Homeward
argues Plaintiff’s RICO allegations fail as a matter of law because they relate to a single
transaction and thus do not constitute a “pattern of racketeering activity,” as required
under the statute.
Under O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
property of any nature, including money.”198 “‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means:
(A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more
incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results,